Page 1 of 1

Driver 2 models?

PostPosted:Fri Jan 03, 2014 12:04 pm
by VAIMAHDO
As some of you have already heard, I have some plans making DRIV3R animations. I also have plans for Driver 2, but not nessesarily just animating. I did look at the topic ".LEV files and .LEV files revisited" and it was interesting. Well if anyone has acess to ANY Driver 2 models, tell me! If not possible yet, does anyone know how to rip information off video ram? While I run Driver 2 on my computer I could rip some things while the game runs . (Y) UPDATE: Driver 2 can be ripped while running, but I discovered something. I have always known the PS1 does not have a video card, (or chip), but what I didn't know was that means the PS1 cannot produce 3D objects. The solution? 3D models are converted in a playstation 1 format to display a 2D image, causing a constant shaking when you move. (Everything on the screen will shake and seem displaced). So it's a 2D world simulating a 3D world. Strange huh? Here are my finds: UPDATE2: If your only purpose here is to give your opinion or do the "trolling" category, please.... keep it to yourselves... It seems a few already missed the point of this topic. :|

Re: Driver 2 models?

PostPosted:Fri Jan 03, 2014 4:49 pm
by Klancnik777
not possible

Re: Driver 2 models?

PostPosted:Fri Jan 03, 2014 7:02 pm
by max.thunder
Interesting

Re: Driver 2 models?

PostPosted:Fri Jan 03, 2014 7:08 pm
by Olanov
Looks like DriverMadness got it's own "spooky-Mulder".

AKA, you're talking nonsense.

Re: Driver 2 models?

PostPosted:Fri Jan 03, 2014 7:10 pm
by VAIMAHDO
Read the update, heres another picture (it won't let me place more then one): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wLQpY4Lz ... e=youtu.be

Re: Driver 2 models?

PostPosted:Fri Jan 03, 2014 7:13 pm
by Olanov
Exactly what I did. It only made my confidence stronger.

Re: Driver 2 models?

PostPosted:Fri Jan 03, 2014 11:04 pm
by Krishty
I have always known the PS1 does not have a video card, (or chip)
It does have a dedicated graphics chip!
but what I didn't know was that means the PS1 cannot produce 3D objects. The solution? 3D models are converted in a playstation 1 format
This sounds pretty nonsense-y …
to display a 2D image, causing a constant shaking when you move. (Everything on the screen will shake and seem displaced). So it's a 2D world simulating a 3D world. Strange huh? Here are my finds:
Of course anything is eventually 2d, because the frame buffer is a 2d array of pixels. Driver 2 does not use any depth buffering, and polygons are sorted back-to-front to avoid overdraw. You are very likely not looking at the 3d models but at the projected 2d data for the frame buffer. The shaking is a consequence of the low precision math (the GPU uses a fixed-point format with only 32 bits for all its math, which is pretty tight for huge worlds) and missing perspective correction in texture sampling (which was introduced later with the PS2).

Re: Driver 2 models?

PostPosted:Fri Jan 03, 2014 11:56 pm
by 0takumetalhead
Pardon my french but: what a incoherent confusing bullsh**

Re: Driver 2 models?

PostPosted:Sat Jan 04, 2014 4:21 am
by VAIMAHDO
I didn't ask for anyone's opinion, I just asked if any models are available, and some results in some things I did.

Re: Driver 2 models?

PostPosted:Sat Jan 04, 2014 5:14 am
by Olanov
Not trolling. Just commenting and giving insight on your "work".

Re: Driver 2 models?

PostPosted:Sat Jan 04, 2014 9:00 am
by 0takumetalhead
Only 3d games not actually being 3D are games like Wolfenstein 3D, it makes use of sprites that simulate 3D enviroments.
Playstation has a GPU, I doubt a console would be a console w/o one...

Funny thing is, a wireframe model is impossible if it was w/o 3D models.
Moral of the story: OP needs to study modeling some more.

Re: Driver 2 models?

PostPosted:Sat Jan 04, 2014 11:24 am
by VAIMAHDO
Only 3d games not actually being 3D are games like Wolfenstein 3D, it makes use of sprites that simulate 3D enviroments.
Playstation has a GPU, I doubt a console would be a console w/o one...

Funny thing is, a wireframe model is impossible if it was w/o 3D models.
Moral of the story: OP needs to study modeling some more.
It's flat polygons, 2D is just a refrence...

Re: Driver 2 models?

PostPosted:Sun Jan 05, 2014 7:51 am
by 0takumetalhead
Only 3d games not actually being 3D are games like Wolfenstein 3D, it makes use of sprites that simulate 3D enviroments.
Playstation has a GPU, I doubt a console would be a console w/o one...

Funny thing is, a wireframe model is impossible if it was w/o 3D models.
Moral of the story: OP needs to study modeling some more.
It's flat polygons, 2D is just a refrence...
To witch I will refer you to Krishty's post.
Of course anything is eventually 2d, because the frame buffer is a 2d array of pixels. Driver 2 does not use any depth buffering, and polygons are sorted back-to-front to avoid overdraw. You are very likely not looking at the 3d models but at the projected 2d data for the frame buffer. The shaking is a consequence of the low precision math (the GPU uses a fixed-point format with only 32 bits for all its math, which is pretty tight for huge worlds) and missing perspective correction in texture sampling (which was introduced later with the PS2).

Re: Driver 2 models?

PostPosted:Tue Jan 07, 2014 6:18 am
by pete
I just noticed your signature

"[img]C:\Users\Public\Videos\Driver2Run.gif[/img]"

You're doing it wrong

Re: Driver 2 models?

PostPosted:Tue Jan 07, 2014 6:24 am
by Olanov
You know you can't link stuff directly FROM your PC, right?

Re: Driver 2 models?

PostPosted:Tue Jan 07, 2014 8:13 am
by PostalDude
Typical Windows XP user. :lol:

Re: Driver 2 models?

PostPosted:Tue Jan 07, 2014 9:19 am
by VAIMAHDO
I know it's wrong, I left it because I just don't care. And postaldude why do you fear old electronics so greatly? As I've mentioned plenty of times now, I don't always use my classic stuff, I have a laptop from 2011 I mainly use. -.- Your trolling isn't satisfying anyone.